Windows 10 & UT99

Windows 10 & UT99

New postby Fuzz_Ball » Fri Aug 28, 2015 3:17 pm

I've read a few cases where Win 10 is causing weird behavior like skating & speed fluctuations.
Sounds like familiar problems every time WinDoze does an OS change.
I have not installed 10 (refuse to consider it an upgrade), so this is not firsthand information.

    Do you get any improvement by changing to Direct 3D instead of Software Rendering?
    Try the latest opengl drivers for UT (yes, they're 5 years old) I haven't noticed a difference, though, http://www.cwdohnal.com/utglr/
    Also, try updating your computer's video drivers. Not using Windows Update but try the manufacturer's update, if possible. This might be the computer maker or the video card maker.
There is a lot of babble out there about suggestions that I've found do not help at all, so be careful. Add 1 thing at a time then test it.

Always backup your .INI files before changing anything!!!

From i4games.eu
hello my friends i installed Windows 10 some weeks ago but i got big problem with both d3d and OpenGL render make some weird stuff like mouse lag, warping ecc.
My question is if someone got win 10 too


Try running a CPU limiter or
Change the UT shortcut property like this C:\UnrealTournament\System\UnrealTournament.exe -cpuspeed=2495


Make sure you have SwapInterval=-1 inside your UT.ini and Vsync=False this removes the mouse lag.


Also look at this humongous post at ut99.org. There's no mention of v10. Proceed with caution:
https://ut99.org/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=37 ... e&start=15

Anybody else have any problems & solutions regarding Win 10?
Image
User avatar
Fuzz_Ball
 
Posts: 1309
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:19 pm

Re: Windows 10 & UT99

New postby umonodo » Fri Aug 28, 2015 6:31 pm

Limitating CPU speed stopped my accelerated moves (big lag sensation). Thanks a lot Fuzz!!!! :applause: :thumbup: :thumbup: :thumbup:
Meow
User avatar
umonodo
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:12 am

Re: Windows 10 & UT99

New postby MEAT » Wed Sep 23, 2015 1:44 pm

Three new casualties...all because of Windows 10.
(guessing all three are running older PC's)

Big Gunz
SHADOW
DonDon
User avatar
MEAT
 
Posts: 1086
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:45 pm
Location: Right behind YOU !!!

Re: Windows 10 & UT99

New postby MEAT » Wed Oct 07, 2015 3:02 pm

Here is an idea:

Right-click the game’s .exe file or shortcut you have on your desk top, click Properties, then click or check the Compatibility tab, then select an older version of Windows that the game previously worked on.
Very important...then un-check the Compatibility tab.

I currently run Windows 8...but my Compatibility tab is set to (Windows XP service pack 2)...go figure... :banghd:
User avatar
MEAT
 
Posts: 1086
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:45 pm
Location: Right behind YOU !!!

Re: Windows 10 & UT99

New postby MEAT » Mon Oct 26, 2015 6:33 pm

MEAT wrote:Here is an idea:

Right-click the game’s .exe file or shortcut you have on your desk top, click Properties, then click or check the Compatibility tab, then select an older version of Windows that the game previously worked on.
Very important...then un-check the Compatibility tab.

I currently run Windows 8...but my Compatibility tab is set to (Windows XP service pack 2)...go figure... :banghd:


Has anyone tried this yet?
Anyone care? :shrug:
User avatar
MEAT
 
Posts: 1086
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:45 pm
Location: Right behind YOU !!!

Re: Windows 10 & UT99

New postby Hook » Tue Oct 27, 2015 12:37 pm

(@)(@) MEAT, I myself tried what you posted, in just the way you directed.
I had also tried this a while back on my own, but without that part about "Very important...then un-check the Compatibility tab"
No difference at all, but again, my UT99 runs perfectly well on Win10 but shows up a bit darkened is the only problem.
Only on the maps that the original lighting is dark is this a real problem.
The maps look real beautiful, as I am able to adjust things on the computer now.
Adjusting the color and brightness and contrast etc. on the computer made the game quite a bit better now, but still a bit too dark.
The big thing is that I cannot change the brightness, etc IN the game itself YET. (yet - I am still working on a solution) :roll:
(@)(@) - Stay Tuned!

Oh also ...
"I currently run Windows 8...but my Compatibility tab is set to (Windows XP service pack 2)...go figure... "
My compatibilty in Win10 was set to Windows XP service pack 2 also, must be the default for UT in later Win7 thru 10
My Win7 had this also.
= Hook =
SITE: http://hooksutplace.freeforums.net
MAIN Servers:
CROSSBONES Missile Madness {CMM} IP: 68.232.181.236:7777

(PRO-Redeemers + SNIPER-deemer + SEEKER-deemer + FOOD FIGHT/FRY PAN Arena)
CROSSBONES Monster Hunt {CMH} IP: 45.74.104.111:10102
User avatar
Hook
 
Posts: 571
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:41 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: Windows 10 & UT99

New postby MEAT » Tue Oct 27, 2015 4:10 pm

http://www.techspot.com/tweaks/ut/print.shtml

http://www.cwdohnal.com/utglr/
http://www.cwdohnal.com/utglr/settings.html


Back when I was having issues with Windows 8 I replaced my old Video Driver (UT.ini) with this setup
and got pretty good results.

[OpenGLDrv.OpenGLRenderDevice]
UseGammaExtension=1
UseModulatedGamma=0
UseS3TC=1
UseTNT=0
MinDepthBits=16
MaxLogUOverV=8
MaxLogVOverU=8
UseMultiTexture=1
UsePalette=1
UseAlphaPalette=0
ShareLists=0
AlwaysMipmap=1
DoPrecache=1
Translucency=True
VolumetricLighting=True
ShinySurfaces=False
Coronas=True
HighDetailActors=True
DetailTextures=False
UseTrilinear=False




Remember to adjust:
UseGammaExtension=1
UseModulatedGamma=0
User avatar
MEAT
 
Posts: 1086
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:45 pm
Location: Right behind YOU !!!

Re: Windows 10 & UT99

New postby medor » Sat Oct 31, 2015 4:05 pm

Ben open to a pre patched and optimized UT ready windows 10 last update 06/28/15 ?
If no you can remove this reply
I share it since 2008 and update every faith that useful.

Official demo UT99 + Official patch 436nodelta + optimization +(WOTgreal Exporter v.3005,*XConsole v.3.4.1,*Acorp UTGM v.3F ,*Actor Class Browser True,*Ready ClanFlags,*Last renderer opengl35 and D3D9,*LauncherUT99HighPriority,*UnrealTournament.ini modified,*User.ini modified,*WarConfig ready*BT Browser,*Udemo33 etc...

Download
http://unrealtournament.99.free.fr/utfi ... ent-V3.exe
http://medor.no-ip.org/index.php?dir=UT ... ent-V3.exe

Details and support
http://unrealtournament.99.free.fr/foru ... hp?f=4&t=7
medor
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 9:44 am

Re: Windows 10 & UT99

New postby Fuzz_Ball » Sun Nov 01, 2015 11:53 am

medor wrote:Ben open to a pre patched and optimized UT ready windows 10 last update 06/28/15 ?
If no you can remove this reply
I share it since 2008 and update every faith that useful.

Official demo UT99 + Official patch 436nodelta + optimization +(WOTgreal Exporter v.3005,*XConsole v.3.4.1,*Acorp UTGM v.3F ,*Actor Class Browser True,*Ready ClanFlags,*Last renderer opengl35 and D3D9,*LauncherUT99HighPriority,*UnrealTournament.ini modified,*User.ini modified,*WarConfig ready*BT Browser,*Udemo33 etc...


Thanks, Medor.
This IS very interesting.
Before we try this, does the .EXE self-extract UT files into the standard C:\Unreal Tournament folder structure, overwriting existing files?

If this is the case, it is advised to backup or even rename your existing UT folder unless you want to reconfigure your user.ini, other settings & forfeit your cache.

I have not moved toward W10 and plan to try it on a spare hard drive eventually.

Friends, if you don't know the UT community very well, Medor is a long time expert, wizard, guru for all things UT.

Thanks for your help & contributions to this forum.
Image
User avatar
Fuzz_Ball
 
Posts: 1309
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:19 pm

Re: Windows 10 & UT99

New postby medor » Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:44 pm

Before we try this, does the .EXE self-extract UT files into the standard C:\Unreal Tournament folder structure, overwriting existing files?

Yes so you can rename your UnrealTournament folder before the install like that you have two UT (hold and new).
If you use the exe you have the full install at C: with shortcut etc.. if you want you can just open the exe with winrar and drop the folder where you want.
medor
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 9:44 am


Return to Tutorials & Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron